Skip to main content

Data protection and privacy


VSO Ireland is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. This policy explains how we will collect, use and disclose information. This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically. 

Personal information and sensitive personal information

What information is collected?

Who collects the information?

How is the collected information used?

Who is collected information shared with?

How secure is the information collected?

How do I find out more?

Contact us

Personal information and sensitive personal information

Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, such as: 

  • personal details 
  • family details 
  • lifestyle and social circumstances 
  • financial details 
  • education and employment 
  • visual images, personal appearance and behaviour 

Sensitive personal information means information about: 

  • physical or mental health details 
  • racial or ethnic origin 
  • political opinions 
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature 
  • offences and alleged offences 
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences 
  • trade union membership 

What information is collected?

We may collect personal information and/or sensitive personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you submit one of our online forms, for example, our: 

  • volunteer applications 
  • volunteer event registrations 
  • recruitment information such as interviews and assessment notes 
  • fundraising events registrations 
  • donation pledges 
  • fundraising forms 
  • newsletter registrations 
  • requests for information 
  • volunteer feedback forms 

We may also collect personal information and/or sensitive personal information when you download resources from our website, complete a survey or if you contact us by email.  In addition we use software to identify which areas of our site are visited most frequently.  This helps us to understand how our website is being used so that we can make it more useful for visitors.  This software uses cookies (text files that identify your computer to our server) and IP addresses (the domain from which you access the Internet) to indicate which pages have been accessed and when. This information is collected automatically. It does not contain any personal information or sensitive personal information, so browsing is anonymous.

Who collects the information?

When you are on the VSO Ireland website and are required to submit personal information or sensitive personal information, this is collected by VSO Ireland. 

How is the collected information used?

Information collected may be used to: 

  • respond to your request for information 
  • provide you with newsletters or details of events 
  • process your orders and applications 
  • engage you as a volunteer and make any appropriate arrangements 
  • process your donation pledges 
  • keep a record of your contact details 
  • to promote VSO, in the event photographs and video footage are submitted  
  • contact you with current and future information about our work, events, campaigns and activities, or any other features of VSO described on the website 
  • for our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities 
  • as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (1) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (2) to comply with legal process; (3) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (4) to enforce our terms and conditions; (5) to protect our operations; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property and/or that of you or others; and (6) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. 

Any use of collected information will be in accordance with the data protection principles of good practice. This means that it will be: 

  • processed fairly and lawfully 
  • processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way 
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose 
  • accurate 
  • not kept longer than necessary for the purpose
  • processed in line with data subjects' rights 
  • secure 
  • not transferred to people or organisations situated in countries without adequate protection

Who is collected information shared with?

VSO is an international charity and may need to share your information with our: 

  • staff 
  • partners 
  • third-party service providers in Ireland and those based overseas 

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act.  This means that it will be: 

  • processed fairly and lawfully 
  • processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way 
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose 
  • accurate 
  • not kept longer than necessary for the purpose. 
  • processed in line with data subjects' rights 
  • secure 
  • not transferred to people or organisations situated in countries without adequate protection 

What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons. 
Where necessary or required we share information with: 

  • family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing 
  • employees 
  • partners 
  • third party service providers 
  • current, past and prospective employers 
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations 
  • providers of goods and services 
  • educator and examining bodies 
  • financial organisations 
  • employment and recruitment agencies 
  • survey and research organisations 
  • business associates and professional advisers 
  • police forces 
  • local and central government 
  • other companies in the same group as the data controller 
  • other voluntary and charitable organisations 

How secure is the information collected?

The security of information collected by VSO is of utmost importance to VSO Ireland. We seek to use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information, sensitive information and any other information collected by us. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have any reason to believe that any information we hold is no longer secure, please contact us immediately.

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

Opting out of communications from us

You have the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us at the point where we collect information from you and this is usually done by a tick box. If you currently receive communications and would like these to stop, please contact us on the details below. 

How do I find out more?

If you wish to make a request for information that we hold about you, wish to make a complaint or have any other requests or queries, please contact us team on the details below. 

A fee is payable by you for the provision of information in relation to a subject access requests. We will keep a record of all data subject access requests made by data subjects and any response issued.  

 

Contact us

You may contact us at any time by writing to:

Paul Cahill, Financial Controller, VSO Ireland, Unit 7 Whitefriars, Aungier Street, Dublin 2
Email: paul.cahill@vso.ie

If you would like to stop receiving communications from us, please contact our supporter care team on:
Telephone: 01 640 1060 
Email: info@vso.ie